1st Simbasible Awards

1st Simbasible Awards

 

b9fff71a-e145-489b-8dbc-7cb221db449d

Best Film

Carol

Room

Ex Machina

Paper Towns

Inside Out

Grandma

The Secon Mother

Show the Sheep Movie

Dheepan

Racing Extinction

 

 

 

527ccc33-ff88-4995-9522-1a5393634103

 

Best Indie Film

Carol

Ex Machina

Grandma

Room

Tangerine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3efe8536-812c-4a7e-87f2-207bf06df8a7

 

 

Best Blockbuster Film

Ant-Man

Cinderella

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Mad Max: Fury Road

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

a43f85f3-f8bf-43ca-af07-9a412bf7f202

 

Best Director

 

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Anna Muylaert – The Second Mother

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Pete Docter – Inside Out

Todd Haynes – Carol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

640506c1-50bc-4a9a-9667-6d153d1ae703

 

Best Actor

 

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Ian McKellen – Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay – Room

Matt Damon – The Martian

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

da22eadc-7343-4016-9d89-760789c1afc4

 

 

Best Actress

 

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Brie Larson – Room

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

Regina Casé – The Second Mother

Rooney Mara – Carol

 

 

 

 

 

 

35a63c07-78e8-4451-b90f-91c3585422bf

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Samuel L. Jackson – The Hateful Eight

Walton Goggins – The Hateful Eight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3f29b620-17a2-4102-aeb2-907058706cc0

 

 

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight, Anomalisa

Kalieaswari Srinivasan – Dheepan

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

 

 

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

Anomalisa

Crimson Peak

Ex Machina

Inside Out

The Second Mother

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

 

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

Carol

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Paper Towns

Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Animated Film

 

 

 

 

 

Best Animated Film

Anomalisa

Inside Out

The Little Prince

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Foreign Film

 

 

 

 

Best Foreign Film

 

Dheepan

The Second Mother

Son of Saul

Mustang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Documentary Film

 

 

 

 

Best Documentary Film

 

Amy

Monkey Kingdom

Racing Extinction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Short Film

 

 

Best Short Film

 

Bear Story

Everything Will Be Okay

Sanjay’s Super Team

Stutterer

World of Tomorrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Score

 

 

Best Score

 

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

 

 

Best Costume Design

 

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Editing

 

 

 

Best Editing

 

Grandma

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

 

Best Visual Effects

 

Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best Character Development

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Character Development

Anomalisa

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Grandma

Paper Towns

Room

The Second Mother

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Character

 

 

 

 

Best Character

 

Ava – Ex Machina

Elle Reid – Grandma

Jack Newsome – Room

Sherlock Holmes – Mr. Holmes

Val – The Second Mother

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Scene

 

Carol – The reunion at the Oak Room

Ex Machina – Ava experiences the outside world for the first time

Inside Out – The Combining of the emotions

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Greg explores Rachel’s Room

Room – Jack experiences the outside world for the first time

Room – Jack and Joy visit Room for one last time

 

Best Dialogue

 

 

 

 

Best Dialogue

 

Ex Machina

Grandma

Paper Towns

Room

Steve Jobs

 

 

 

 

 

Most Emotional Film

 

 

Most Emotional Film

 

The Danish Girl

Inside Out

Racing Extinction

Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most Nominations:                                                                           Most Awards:

 

Room – 12                                                                                           Room – 6

Carol – 9                                                                                              Ex Machina – 5

 

Ex Machina, Inside Out – 8                                                                Carol – 3

Grandma, The Second Mother – 7                                                   Grandma, Inside Out – 2

 

 

 

Share
Posted in 2010s, 2015, LISTS and tagged , , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.